PRESS RELEASE of the international event “Cultural heritage of Uzbekistan - the basis of the New Renaissance”
03 Jul, 2023 - 20:50
On July 3-7, 2023 a week of cultural events “Cultural heritage of Uzbekistan - the basis of the New Renaissance” is being organized in Tashkent. On July 2, the opening ceremony of this week will be held in the newly built “Event Hall” complex.
Today, on July 4, an international event will be held under the initiative of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism on the theme “Cultural heritage of Uzbekistan - the basis of the New Renaissance”.
The event will be attended by the Minister of Culture and Tourism Ozodbek Nazarbekov, Minister of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change Aziz Abduhakimov, President of the Academy of Sciences Behzod Yuldoshev, Chairman of the Board of the World Society on the Study, preservation and promotion of Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan Firdavs Abdukholikov, Vice President of the Mueller & Schindler Publishing House Alexander Wilhelm, The founder and president of the Timurid Association Frederic Bopertuy, Authorized representative of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation on Central Asia Thomas Kunze, the first deputy director of the Cinematography Agency Shuhrat Rizaev and officials from several international organizations and media representatives.
At the event, Minister of Culture and Tourism O. Nazarbekov will provide detailed information about the reforms implemented in the fields of culture and tourism in recent years.
In particular, in order to further develop culture and art and to provide comprehensive support for talented youth, he reported that a number of institutions of higher education have established state scholarships for students. Also, systematic work was launched in order to improve the quality of education, training, retraining and upgrading the skills of potential personnel in the field. 158,965 copies of 19 titles of textbooks and note sets were printed and 6.4 billion soums were allocated from the state budget to provide educational institutions in the system with the necessary textbooks and note sets.
During the months of January-June 2023, 492 concert-performance events were organized and 5 million 260 thousand people were covered. In 5 months of 2023, the total funds earned by concert-entertainment institutions amounted to 8 billion 458.8 million soums, which increased by 1.2 times compared to the corresponding period of 2022.
In January-June 2023, 6,353 performances (including 707 charity) were held in theaters, which were attended by 2,432,000 spectators (including 212,000 charity), and 7 billion 981 million soums were earned from these performances.
“Days of Uzbekistan culture” in 25 foreign countries, 10 tourism exhibitions, 7 foreign business tours and exhibitions of 13 members of the Union of Artists were organized. 33 public-private partnership agreements worth 144.2 billion soums were signed in order to further expand the network of cultural institutions, strengthen their material and technical base, as well as provide high-quality cultural and entertainment services to the population.
In January-May 2023, 2.6 million foreign tourists visited the country and exported tourist services in the amount of 833.5 million US dollars. This indicator has doubled compared to the corresponding period of 2022.
In May 2023, 8.0 million local tourists visited Uzbekistan as part of the program “Travel around Uzbekistan”. In order to increase the flow of foreign tourists and get acquainted with the tourism potential of the country, a visit of 80 members of the German Tourist Association (Deutscher Reiseverband) was organized from May 11-17, 2023. and within the framework of the visit, on May 16 of this year, the Touristic Forum (Destination forum) and B2B meetings were held with representatives of the local tourism sector.
In order to promote the tourism potential of our country abroad, an agreement has been reached with the administration companies as the world’s television companies BBC (UK), CNN (USA), Euronews (Europe), as well as major U.S. online platforms Netflix and Amadeus, Chinese online travel platform, and with the travel companies of Holiday Factory and Visa Facilitation Services Global of the United Arab Emirates.
This year, 10 million foreign tourists will be attracted to the country, and trips of 20 million local residents will be organized. As a result, tourism services will be exported in the amount of 2 billion dollars.
By the end of the year, 1,2 million tourists from Turkey, Indonesia, Malaysia, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Japan, Israel, India and the CIS countries will be attracted to the pilgrimage tourism. 170 hotels, 72 hostels, 48 other types of accommodation facilities, a total of 290 accommodation facilities will be established, 50,000 jobs will be created in the sector and 492 new family guest houses will be established.
On October 16-20 of this year, the 25th session of the General Assembly of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) will be held in Samarkand. The event will be attended by more than 150 state tourism ministers, leading tour operators, airlines, investors, universities, media representatives and experts. The General Assembly will include the official opening ceremony of the UNWTO Tourism Academy and other planned investment and education forums.
More than 450 statesmen, politicians, big business representatives and experts from almost all continents of the world, including more than 60 countries, as well as representatives of a number of international organizations, will participate in this prestigious international conference, which has attracted the attention of the world community.
The main goal of the week of international partnership initiatives on the theme “New Uzbekistan: development, innovation and enlightenment” consists of exchanging ideas among foreign and national experts, and analysts, democratic reforms in New Uzbekistan, their nature, achievements, and following urgent tasks, a completely new socio-economic, political-legal, and spiritual-educational space and environment emerging in the country, priorities of the state’s foreign and domestic policy.
Also, during the event, foreign experts will present their lectures on a number of relevant topics.